A​​merican
Fastpitch
A​​ssociation
  1. West Coast AFA
    Jose Quezada and Glen Messick are our West Coast AFA directors
  2. 2017 AFA Nationals
    Was held in Fontana, CA July 24 - July 30
  3. AFA National Sites
    Umpires and other regions
Results
Holiday Jam, December 9-10, 2017
Photos
10u - 1st Place - So Cal Havoc
Runner Up - Firecrackers - Sabo

12u - 1st Place - Nemesis Elite
Runner Up - Nationals Elite


14u - 1st Place - E1 Dynasty
Runner Up - Teamsmith JS

  1. 1st Place 10u - So Cal Havoc and Runner Up Firecrackers - Sabo
  2. 1st Place 12u - Nemesis Elite
  3. 1st Place 14u - IE Dynasty
  4. Runner Up 14u - Teamsmith JS
Check out the AFA app for complete schedule and results.
Gobble Gobble, November 24, 2017
Photos
10u - 1st Place - Corona Select
Runner Up - Firestormz - Bragg

12u - 1st Place - E1 Prospects - Flavio
Runner Up - Dynasty - Lilly


14u - 1st Place - E1 Prospects - Davila
Runner Up - So Cal Athletics - Westside

HS - 1st Place - Liberty
Runner Up - Artesia Punishers
    Check out the AFA app for complete schedule and results.
    Veterans Day Classic, November 11-12, 2017
    Photos
    12u - 1st Place - Teamsmith - Goluskin
    Runner Up - Firecrackers IV - Schneider


    14u - 1st Place - Mighty Longhorns
    Runner Up - IE Dynasty - Moran

    16u - 1st Place - Lakewood Hustlers
    Runner Up - Klutch Blue

    18u - 1st Place - Firecrackers Eastside
    Runner Up - Bownet SCV


    1. 12u Runner Up  -  Firecrackers IV - Schneider
    2. 12u Teamsmith - Goluskin and Firecrackers IV - Schneider
    3. 16u 1st Place  -  Lakewood Hustlers
    4. 16u Runner Up  -  Klutch Blue
    5. 18u 1st Place - Firecrackers Eastside
    6. 18u Runner Up - Bownet SCV
    7. 12u 1st Place - Teamsmith - Goluskin
    8. 14u 1st Place - Mighty Longhorns
    9. 14u Runner Up - IE Dynasty - Moran
    10. 14u Mighty Longhorns and IE Dynasty - Moran
    11. 16u Lakewood Hustlers and Klutch Blue
    12. 18u Firecrackers Eastside and Bownet SCV
    Check out the AFA app for complete schedule and results.
    Trick or Treat, October 27-29, 2017
    Photos
    10u - 1st Place - So Cal Havoc
    Runner Up - Marucci Patriots - Jensen

    12u - 1st Place - So Cal Patriettes
    Runner Up - Nemesis Elite


    14u - Co-Champions - Victory and Teamsmith

    16u - 1st Place - Firecrackers
    Runner Up - OC Batbusters - Waymire

    18u - 1st Place - Primetime Mizuno - Monroy
    Runner Up - E1 Prospects


    1. 10u 1st Place  -  So Cal Havoc
    2. 10u Runner Up  -  Marucci Patriots - Jensen
    3. 12u 1st place  -  So Cal Patriettes
    4. 12u Runner Up  -  Nemesis Elite
    5. 14u Co-Champions  -  Victory
    6. 16u 1st Place  -  Firecrackers
    7. 16u Runner Up  -  OC Batbusters - Waymire
    8. 18u - 1st Place - Primetime Mizuno - Monroy
    9. 18u Runner Up - E1 Prospects
    Check out the AFA app for complete schedule and results.
    Pretty in Pink - October 7-8, 2017
    Photos
    12u - 1st Place - E1 Prospects
    Runner Up - Vendetta

    14u - 1st Place - Primetime Mizuno - Landeros
    Runner Up - Ohana Tigers

    HS - 1st Place - OC Nighthawks
    Runner Up - Rage
      Check out the AFA app for complete schedule and results.
      Play for the Cure - October 1, 2017
      Photos
      HS - 1st Place - South Bay Dynasty
      Runner Up - Ladyhawk
      1. HS  1st Place - South Bay Dynasty - Runner Up - Ladyhawks
      2. Donation Check to Susan G. Komen Foundation
      Check out the AFA app for complete schedule and results.
      End of Summer Slam - September 24, 2017
      Photos
      12u - 1st Place - Firecrackers IV
      Runner Up - Nemesis Elite

      14u - 1st Place - Firestormz
      Runner Up - Santa Ana Xtreme


      1. 12u  1st Place - Firecrackers IV
      2. 12u   Runner Up - Nemesis Elite
      3. 14u  1st Place - Firestormz
      4. 14u  Runner Up - Santa Ana Xtreme
      Check out the AFA app for complete schedule and results.
      Welcome Back - September 16-17, 2017
      Photos
      10u - 1st Place - Vendetta
      Runner Up - Montebello Pride

      14u - 1st Place - Longhorns
      Runner Up - Ladyhawks

      16u - 1st Place - A Cut Above
      Runner Up -  So Cal Nighthawks

      18u - 1st Place - Primetime
      Runner Up - OC Nighthawks

      1. 10u 1st Place - Vendetta and Runner Up - Montebello Pride
      2. 14u  1st Place - Longhorns and Runner Up - Ladyhawks
      3. 16u - 1st Place - A Cut Above
      Check out the AFA app for complete schedule and results.
      Labor Day Slugfest - September 2-4, 2017
      Photos
      10u - 1st Place - Redemption
      Runner Up - Pure Fastpitch

      14u - 1st Place - Dynasty
      Runner Up - Klutch

      HS - 1st Place - Team Easton
      Runner Up -  Enigma

      1. 10u 1st Place - Redemption
      2. 10u Runner-Up - Pure Fastpitch
      3. 14u 1st Place - Dynasty
      4. 14u Runner-Up - Klutch
      5. HS - 1st place Team Easton & Runner-Up Enigma
      National Tournament - July 24-30, 2017
      Photos

      10u -    1st place - OC Batbusters - McDonnell-Turi
                   2nd place - Artesia Punishers - Macias
                   3rd place - Pico Pride Fastpitch
                   4th place - So Cal Patriettes

      12u -    1st place - Corona Angels Red
                   2nd place - So Cal Victory
                   3rd place - USSSA Pride
                   4th place - OC Warriors

      14u -    1st place - So Cal Liberty
                   2nd place - OC Batbusters - Shelton
                   3rd place - So Cal Dirtdogs
                   4th place - Victory Softball

      16u -    1st place - American Pastime - Yslas
                   2nd place - Artesia Punishers - Gonzales
                   3rd place - Sudden Impact
                   4th place - Ladyhawks

      18u -    1st place - Artesia Punishers  - Mando
                   2nd place - So Cal Liberty
                   3rd place - Primetime
                   4th place - IE Dynasty Elite - Carvajal 


      1. Championship Rings
      2. INSTAGRAM LINK
      Last Chance - July 8-9, 2017
      Photos
      10u - 1st Place - Velocity
      Runner Up - Mo Val Militia

      12u - 1st Place - IE Factory
      Runner Up - OC Elite

      14u - 1st Place - Las Vegas Punishers
      Runner Up - Dynasty - Villanueva

      18u - 1st Place - E1 Prospects
      Runner Up - Firecrackers - Ensey/Hernandez

      1. 1st Place - E1 Prospects - 18u
      2. Runner Up - Firecrackers - Ensey/Hernandez 18u
      3. E1 Prospects and Firecrackers 18u
      4. 1st Place - IE Factory 12u
      5. Runner Up - OC Elite 12u
      6. IE Factory and OC Elite 12u
      7. Day at the Park
      8. Souvenirs
      9. Souvenirs
      10. Refreshments
      11. Awards 12u
      12. Awards 12u
      13. Awards 18u
      14. Awards 18u
      Summer Slam - June 11, 2017
      Photos
      16u - 1st Place - Sudden Impact
      Runner Up - Ladyhawks

      18u - 1st Place - Artesia Punishers - Mando
      Runner Up - OC Hustlers



      1. Sudden Impact and Ladyhawks 16u
      2. 2nd Place - Ladyhawks 18u
      3. Awards 16u
      4. Awards 16u
      5. Awards 16u
      6. 1st Place - Sudden Impact 16u
      7. Awards 18u
      8. 1st Place - Artesia Punishers - Mando 18u
      9. Artesia Punishers Mando and Ladyhawks 18u
      Turn Up The Heat - June 3-4, 2017
      Photos
      10u - 1st Place - MoVal Militia
      Runner Up - Adrenaline Athletic

      12u - 1st Place - Adrenaline Athletic
      Runner Up - OC Hustlers

      HS - 1st Place - Ladyhawks
      ​Runner Up - Nighthawks

      1. Runner Up - Adrenaline Athletic 10u
      2. 2nd Place - OC Hustlers 12u
      3. 2nd Place - Nighthawks 18u
      4. Ladyhawks and Nighthawks 18u
      5. Awards 10u
      6. 1st Place - Mo Val Militia 10u
      7. 1st Place - Ladyhawks 18u
      8. Awards 12u
      9. Awards 18u
      10. Mo Val Militia and Adrenaline Athletic 10u
      11. 1st Place - Adrenaline Athletic 12u
      12. Adrenaline Athletic and OC Hustlers 12u
      Heart and Hustle - May 21, 2017
      Photos
      12u - 1st Place - Artesia Punishers
      Runner Up - OC Warriors


      1. Runner Up - OC Warriors
      2. Awards
      3. 1st Place - Artesia Punishers
      4. Artesia Punishers and OC Warriors
      5. Awards
      6. Awards
      Spring Fling - May 13, 2017
      Photos
      10u - 1st Place - Adrenaline Athletic
      Runner Up - Artesia Punishers - Haynes

      14u - 1st Place - Adrenaline Athletic
      Runner Up - A Cut Above

      1. Runner Up - Artesia Punishers
      2. Adrenaline Athletic and Artesia Punishers
      3. Awards 10u
      4. Awards 10u
      5. Awards 10u
      6. 1st Place - Adrenaline Athletic 10u
      7. Congratulations to Adrenaline Athletic 10 & 14
      8. Artesia Punishers 10u
      9. Adrenaline Athletics 10u
      10. 1st Place - Adrenaline Athletic 14u
      11. Runner Up - A Cut Above 14u
      12. Adrenaline Athletic and A Cut Above
      13. Photo Time
      14. Awards 14u
      15. Awards 14u
      16. Adrenaline Athletic 14u
      17. A Cut Above 14u
      April Slugfest - April 23, 2017
      Photos
      12u - 1st Place - OC Warriors
      Runner Up - Artesia Punishers - Mando


      1. 1st place - OC Warriors
      2. Runner Up - Artesia Punishers
      3. OC Warriors and Artesia Punishers
      4. Awards 12u
      Spring Forward - March 26, 2017
      Photos
      10u - 1st Place - So Cal Sandlots
      Runner Up - OC Batbusters - McDonnell / Turi


      14u - 1st Place - Firecrackers - Lutterloh / King
      ​Runner Up - So Cal Athletics - Moody
      1. 10u - 1st and 2nd place finishers
      2. 10u Champions
      3. 10u - Runner up
      4. 14u - 1st and 2nd place
      5. 14u - Champions
      6. 14u - Runner up
      Super Saturday - February 4, 2017
      Photos
      1. 14u
      2. 12u
      3. HS
      4. 12u
      5. 14u
      6. HS
      7. HS
      8. Awards
      9. Awards
      10. Awards
      11. Awards
      12u - 1st Place - El Monte Dukes
      Runner Up - OC Batbusters

      14u - 1st Place - Dynasty
      Runner Up - Ladyhawks

      HS - 1st Place - OC Nighthawks
      Runner Up - Dynasty - Carvajal